Environmental Defense Institute
[…] These numbers indicate that 758,000 gallons were processed during that four-year time. Requirements exist in order for the plant operator to make the showing necessary for any exemption from Subpart DD; 1.) determine the total annual HAP quantity; 2.) prepare new determinations when there are changes; and 3.) maintain documentation to support the determination which includes the basis and data used to determine the HAP content. DOE has made no showing that it is entitled to an exemption from regulatory requirements of Subpart DD.

What compliance dates exist?

40 CFR 63.2 defines "commenced" to mean either "that an owner or operator has undertaken a continuous program of construction or entered into a contractual obligation to undertake and complete, within a reasonable time, a continuous program of construction or reconstruction." For existing sources that commenced construction or reconstruction before 10/13/94 compliance must be achieved on or before 2/1/2000. For new sources which commenced construction or reconstruction on or after 10/13/94 compliance must be achieved before 7/1/96, or upon initial startup whichever