Environmental Defense Institute
[…] INEEL is a major source of hazardous air pollutants which are listed in section 112 (b) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7201 et seq. Of the 128 RCRA listed INTEC liquid hazardous waste throughput, 53 are also on the MACT HAP list (see Attachment 1).

The waste stream processed at INTEC qualifies as an off-site waste stream by definition

To qualify under Subpart DD, the plant site must be a major source of hazardous air pollutants as defined by 40 CFR 63.2 and receive off-site materials and be one of a type of waste operations as specified in paragraphs (a)(2)(i) through (a)(2)(vi) of 63.680. 40 CFR 63.2 defines a major source as "... any stationary source or group of stationary sources located within a contiguous area and under common control that emits or has the potential to emit considering controls, in the aggregate, 10 tons per year or more of any hazardous air pollutant or 25 tons per year or more of any combination of hazardous air pollutants ..."

INEEL qualifies as a major source, since facility-wide emissions of some air contaminants exceeded 250 tons per year. (INEEL/HLW/EIS page C.2-6).