Environmental Defense Institute
[…] (40 CFR 63.680(b)(2)(iii)). INEEL does not fall under this exception. The wastes being processed at INTEC are wastes which are or have been generated at INEEL from ongoing activities by receiving and processing wastes which have come from other locations such as those listed above.

The requirements of 40 CFR 63 Subpart DD apply to the INEEL units at INTEC

For each operation located at INTEC, Subpart DD requirements apply to the entire group of off-site material management units associated with INTEC operations which are specified in paragraphs 63.680(a)(2)(i) through (a)(2)(vi). (See, 40 CFR 63.680(c)). INTEC meets the conditions specified by Subpart 63.680 (a)(2)(i) as "A waste management operation that receives off-site material and the operation is regulated as a hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facility (TSDF) under either 40 CFR part 264 or part 265." The affected source, i.e., the stationary source(s) to be regulated under Subpart DD, would be the entire group of off-site material management units associated with the INEEL and INTEC operation.