Environmental Defense Institute
[…] "Publicly owned treatment works (POTW) means a treatment works, as defined by section 112(e)(5) of the Clean Air Act, which is owned by a municipality, ..., a State, an inter-municipal or interstate agency, or any department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government. This definition includes any intercepting sewers, outfall sewers, sewage collection systems, pumping, power, and other equipment. The wastewater treated by these facilities is generated by industrial, commercial, and domestic sources." (40 CFR 63.1595) (Emphasis supplied).

Attachment C fully details the INTEC evaporators current role in processing off-site and ongoing mixed high-level waste generation.

"Waste and wastewater means a material, or spent or used water, or waste, generated from residential, industrial, commercial, mining, or agricultural operations from community activities that contain dissolved or suspended matter, and that is discarded, discharged, or is being accumulated, stored, or physically, chemically, thermally, or biologically treated in a publicly owned treatment works." (ss 63.1595)

As a Federally Owned Treatment Works, INEEL is included within the POTW source category consistent with the intent of the Federal Facility Compliance Act of 1992 and INEEL is not treated any differently than a POTW for purposes of compliance with MACT standards.